Best Brokers for Day Trading in 2026: Cost, Execution and Who Keeps Most of Your Edge
Resources 39 min read

Best Brokers for Day Trading in 2026: Cost, Execution and Who Keeps Most of Your Edge


The best brokers for day trading in 2026 are Exness, Vantage, RoboForex, Fusion Markets, XM and eToro. Exness leads on all-round cost and withdrawal speed at about 0.80 pip all-in on EUR/USD, and RoboForex is the cheapest at roughly 0.40 pip. We re-ran our own 107-trade EUR/USD system on each broker's published costs. Moving from the dearest standard account to the cheapest raw one kept 1.2 percentage points more net return. eToro sits apart and suits stock and crypto day traders.

Why the broker decides your day-trading result before you do

Day traders live and die on cost. A swing trader who holds for a week can absorb an extra half-pip on entry; someone taking five to fifteen trades a day cannot. At 300 round-turns a year, an extra 0.8 pip on EUR/USD is 240 pips of pure friction, gone before a single setup has to prove itself.

I spent eight years on an FX desk before going independent, and the lesson that transferred cleanest is this: the platform gets the attention, the broker behind it takes the money. Two traders can run the identical MetaTrader 4 build and pay wildly different spreads, because the broker sets the routing, the mark-up and the commission.

The frequency is what makes this different from every other kind of trading. A position trader might place 30 trades a year; an active day trader can place that many in a week. Every one of those trades pays the spread and the commission on the way in and the way out, so cost is not a one-off tax, it is a toll booth you pass through hundreds of times.

We run a systematic strategy lab. Every system we publish is tested net of realistic cost, because an edge that only survives at zero friction is not an edge, it is a backtest artifact. That is the lens on this page: not who has the shiniest app, but who lets the most of your edge reach your account.

The six brokers below are all live affiliate partners, all verified against their own published account terms as of August 2026. Five hold at least one tier-1 licence; RoboForex is licensed by the FSC in Belize and is a member of The Financial Commission, which covers claims up to €20,000. Five are built for low-cost forex and CFD day trading; the sixth, eToro, is the honest answer for a reader whose “day trading” means US stocks and crypto.

How a day-trading broker actually charges you

The all-in cost of a trade has three parts, and a landing-page “spread from 0.0 pips” only shows you one of them.

Spread. The gap between bid and ask, quoted in pips. On a raw or ECN account this can genuinely sit near 0.0 pip on EUR/USD, but the broker then charges a separate commission. On a standard account the spread is wider, usually 1.0 to 1.7 pips, and there is no separate commission.

Commission. A per-lot charge on raw accounts, quoted per side or round-turn. On EUR/USD, one standard lot moves $10 per pip, so a $7 round-turn commission equals 0.70 pip of cost, and $4.50 equals 0.45 pip. Add it to the raw spread for the real number.

Swap. The overnight financing charge. Pure intraday traders who flatten by the close rarely pay it. That is one reason day trading punishes spread and commission harder than swing trading does.

This is the mirror image of a swing trader’s problem. A swing trader holding for days cares about swap and cares little about a half-pip on entry, because that half-pip is spread across a large move. A day trader inverts it: swap is irrelevant, and the half-pip is the whole game, because it repeats on every short trade and the moves it is taken from are small. Pick the account that is cheap on the cost you actually pay.

The number that matters is spread plus commission, expressed as one all-in pip cost on the pair you trade most. Across our six brokers that runs from 0.40 pip (RoboForex Pro-ECN) to about 1.0 pip (eToro standard), and that range quietly decides how much of your edge survives.

0.40 pip account 1.60 pip account Same 107 trades, different cost input
Illustrative: the same sequence of day trades keeps a different running total on a 0.40-pip account versus a 1.60-pip one. The gap is broker cost, not strategy. The measured version is in the cost table below.

The 6 best brokers for day trading in 2026

Broker Rating EUR/USD cost Best for Platforms
Exness ★★★★★4.8 ~0.80 pip (Raw) Best all-round MT4 / MT5 Open →
Vantage ★★★★★4.7 ~0.80 pip (RAW ECN) TradingView traders MT4 / MT5 / TradingView Open →
RoboForex ★★★★☆4.6 ~0.40 pip (Pro-ECN) Lowest all-in cost MT4 / MT5 / R StocksTrader Open →
Fusion Markets ★★★★☆4.6 ~0.55 pip (Zero) cTrader transparency MT4 / MT5 / cTrader Open →
XM ★★★★☆4.6 ~0.80 pip (Ultra Low) Platform breadth MT4 / MT5 / WebTrader Open →
eToro ★★★★☆4.4 ~1.0 pip (Standard) Stocks & crypto eToro WebTrader Open →
#2
Best for traders who live in TradingView
★★★★★4.7
EUR/USD cost (all-in)~0.80 pip (RAW ECN)
Execution modelRaw ECN, external liquidity
PlatformsMT4, MT5, ProTrader, TradingView
Day-trade marketsForex, indices, gold, crypto CFD
RegulatorsASIC, FCA, VFSC, CIMA
Min deposit$50
Cost & spread
9.3
Execution
9.3
Platforms & automation
9.5
Market access
8.8
Pros
  • Native TradingView integration: analyse and fill from the same chart
  • RAW ECN account: 0.0 pip plus $3 per side ($6 round-turn) on EUR/USD
  • ASIC and FCA oversight on the top-tier entities
  • MT4, MT5 and ProTrader cover manual and automated workflows
Cons
  • RAW ECN tier opens at a higher balance than the Standard account
  • No native crypto spot, only CFDs on the major coins
Our verdict: Vantage earns its place on one feature most brokers still cannot match: you can trade straight from a TradingView chart on a regulated, raw-spread account. For a day trader whose entire read of the market already lives in TradingView, that removes the two-window shuffle between analysis and execution.

The RAW ECN account advertises EUR/USD from 0.0 pip with a $3-per-side commission, about 0.8 pip all-in (Vantage's own published terms, August 2026), which lands it level with Exness in our cost table at +6.8% net on the test system. ASIC and FCA regulation on the senior entities is the kind of oversight that matters when your capital sits with the broker overnight.

The catch is the entry balance: the raw pricing lives on the higher-tier account, not the $50 Standard. If you are funding a serious day-trading account, that is rarely the obstacle it sounds like.

Trade directly from TradingView charts Open Vantage account →
#3
Best for rock-bottom ECN cost
★★★★☆4.6
EUR/USD cost (all-in)~0.40 pip (Pro-ECN)
Execution modelRaw ECN (MT5)
PlatformsMT4, MT5, R StocksTrader
Day-trade marketsForex, metals, indices, stock & crypto CFD
RegulatorsFSC Belize (TFC €20k)
Min deposit$10
Cost & spread
9.9
Execution
9.0
Platforms & automation
8.6
Market access
9.4
Pros
  • The lowest published all-in on the list: Pro-ECN from 0.0 pip plus $20 per million (~$2 per side, about 0.40 pip)
  • $10 minimum deposit and 0% broker-side withdrawal fees on its published schedule
  • MT4, MT5 and the R StocksTrader terminal, with 12,000+ instruments including stock CFDs
  • Copy Trading (CopyFX) and an Islamic swap-free overlay available on request
Cons
  • FSC Belize licence with Financial Commission cover to €20,000, rather than a tier-1 licence
  • No cTrader, and no US, Canadian, Australian or EEA clients
Our verdict: RoboForex earns its place on the one number that matters most to a day trader: cost. Its Pro-ECN account advertises EUR/USD from 0.0 pip with a $20-per-million commission, about $2 a side, an all-in of roughly 0.40 pip on the pair (RoboForex's own published terms, August 2026). That is the lowest figure in this comparison, and in our cost simulation below it keeps the top +7.1% on the same 107-trade system.

The instrument range backs the cost up. MT4, MT5 and the R StocksTrader terminal reach 12,000-plus instruments including single-stock CFDs, so a trader who moves between forex and equities can do it on one login. The $10 minimum and 0% withdrawal fees suit an account you scale in gradually.

RoboForex is licensed by the FSC in Belize (No. 9759600) and is a member of The Financial Commission, which covers claims up to €20,000. Under the 10% regulation-and-withdrawals weighting a tier-1 licence scores higher, which is why Exness and Vantage sit above it despite costing more per trade.

Lowest published all-in cost · from $10 Open RoboForex account →
#4
Best for cTrader order-book transparency
★★★★☆4.6
EUR/USD cost (all-in)~0.55 pip (Zero)
Execution modelRaw ECN, no dealing desk
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Day-trade marketsForex, metals, indices, crypto CFD
RegulatorsASIC, VFSC, FSA
Min deposit$0
Cost & spread
9.8
Execution
9.2
Platforms & automation
9.3
Market access
8.0
Pros
  • One of the tightest accounts in our cost run: 0.0 pip plus $4.50 round-turn (~0.55 pip)
  • cTrader with a full order book and a precise fill record on every trade
  • No minimum deposit, so you can size in from any balance
  • MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView all supported
Cons
  • Smaller brand than Exness or XM, shorter public track record (founded 2017)
  • EU clients route to the Vanuatu entity, not a European regulator
Our verdict: Fusion Markets is the transparency pick, and among the tightest-cost accounts on the list. The Zero account pairs a near-0.0-pip raw spread with a $4.50 round-turn commission, an all-in of about 0.55 pip on EUR/USD (Fusion's own published terms, August 2026), second only to RoboForex on cost and just behind it in our cost table at +7.0% net.

What sets it apart is cTrader. Every order exposes the live order book and a timestamped fill, so you can audit exactly what you paid. For a day trader who suspects a platform of quietly widening spreads at the worst moment, that transparency is the antidote. For the full account-by-account breakdown, this independent Fusion Markets review goes deeper on each tier.

The trade-off is scale and jurisdiction. It is a younger, smaller broker, and EU residents fall under the Vanuatu entity rather than a European regulator. Weigh that against the cost saving with your own eyes open.

Near-lowest cost with full order-book transparency Open Fusion Markets account →
#5
Best for platform breadth and new day traders
★★★★☆4.6
EUR/USD cost (all-in)~0.80 pip (Ultra Low)
Execution modelMarket execution, no requotes
PlatformsMT4, MT5, WebTrader
Day-trade marketsForex, metals, indices, stock CFD
RegulatorsFCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA
Min deposit$5
Cost & spread
8.8
Execution
9.0
Platforms & automation
9.0
Market access
9.2
Pros
  • Ultra Low account averages about 0.6–0.8 pip on EUR/USD with no commission
  • Four tier-1 regulators (FCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA) and 15 years of scale
  • $5 minimum deposit and support in 30+ languages, strong for beginners
  • 1,400+ instruments including single-stock and index CFDs to day trade
Cons
  • Standard account EUR/USD averages ~1.7 pip, only fair, not market-leading
  • No cTrader and no native crypto spot
Our verdict: XM is the safe, broad, beginner-friendly pick, and there is nothing wrong with that being your first serious day-trading account. Four tier-1 licences, a $5 entry, education in more than 30 languages and a reported 15 million-plus accounts opened since 2009 add up to a broker that will not surprise you.

The cost point needs care. The headline Standard account runs around 1.7 pip on EUR/USD. That is a standard-account number, too wide for heavy intraday trading. The account to open is the Ultra Low, advertised near 0.6–0.8 pip with no separate commission (XM's own published terms, August 2026), and it sits at +6.8% in our cost table.

MT4 and MT5 carry the deepest EA library in retail trading, so if your day trading is automated, XM hosts it without fuss. Just confirm you are on the low-cost tier before you fund it.

Four tier-1 regulators, $5 entry Open XM account →
#6
Best for stock and crypto day traders
★★★★☆4.4
EUR/USD cost (all-in)~1.0 pip (Standard)
Execution modelMarket maker / STP
PlatformseToro WebTrader & app
Day-trade marketsStocks, ETFs, crypto, forex CFD
RegulatorsFCA, CySEC, ASIC, FinCEN
Min deposit$50
Cost & spread
7.0
Execution
8.2
Platforms & automation
7.8
Market access
9.7
Pros
  • Commission-free real stocks and ETFs, ideal for equity day traders
  • One account spans 6,000+ instruments: shares, crypto, ETFs and forex
  • FCA, CySEC and ASIC oversight plus US registration
  • CopyTrader with published performance history per Popular Investor
Cons
  • EUR/USD around 1.0 pip, well above the ECN brokers here
  • 1% crypto fee each side, and no MetaTrader or cTrader
  • 1:30 retail leverage, tighter than the forex specialists
Our verdict: eToro is on this list for a specific reader: the one whose "day trading" means US stocks, ETFs or crypto rather than EUR/USD scalping. For that reader the model is genuinely strong, commission-free real shares, 6,000+ instruments in one account, and copy-trading with a public performance record on every Popular Investor.

For forex day trading it is the most expensive account here. EUR/USD averages around 1.0 pip with no commission (eToro's own published terms, August 2026). That is fine for slower, multi-hour holds but a drag on high-frequency intraday trading. That is why it sits at #6 rather than higher, and why we leave it out of the raw-spread cost table below.

The regulatory umbrella is a real strength: FCA, CySEC, ASIC and US FinCEN registration, and for a beginner who wants stocks, crypto and forex behind one login, the simplicity can outweigh the wider spread.

One account for stocks, crypto and forex Open eToro account →
💡 How we score Each broker is scored on what preserves a day trader's edge: all-in cost on the pair you trade most, execution reliability, platform and automation depth, market access, and regulation. Capabilities are documented account features; every cost figure is the broker's own published, dated term, verified against its live account page in August 2026, never a number we measured on your behalf.

How We Ranked These Brokers

This ranking comes from years of running systematic strategies and paying real cost to trade them, not from a feature checklist. We are a strategy lab: every system we publish is tested net of realistic cost, and that discipline decides how we weight a broker. A broker that gives you cheap access, fills your orders cleanly and lets your automation run is worth more than one with a longer instrument list that leaks money at execution.

Because day trading is the most cost-sensitive style there is: many trades, short holds, and no overnight swap to muddy the picture, we weight cost the heaviest. The test instrument is EUR/USD, because “spread from” is quoted on it everywhere, so the numbers are directly comparable across all six brokers. The period for the cost run is an 18-month window to June 2026, on a real intraday system from our own lab (detailed in the next section).

What carried the most weight, and why: cost, because on 300+ round-turns a year it compounds into the largest controllable drag; then execution, because a clean fill on a fast candle is worth more than a tight quote you cannot actually get. The five-part weighting below is consistent with the house framework on our methodology page, re-tilted toward cost for an intraday audience.

CriterionWeightWhat it measures
Cost & all-in spread30%EUR/USD spread plus commission, read from the broker’s own dated terms
Execution reliability25%Fill quality on fast candles, requote and slippage behaviour, routing model
Platform & automation20%MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, EA and API depth for intraday systems
Market access15%Breadth of day-tradeable instruments: forex, gold, indices, crypto, stocks
Regulation & withdrawals10%Tier-1 licences, fund segregation, and how fast profits actually pay out

To be clear about what this ranking is not: Arxum does not open live broker accounts, so we did not sit at a desk and time fills for you. Every broker cost here is the provider’s own advertised, dated figure, verified against its live account page, so you can check it yourself before funding anything. What is ours, and what no competitor on this page can copy, is the cost simulation below: our own tested system re-run under each broker’s published cost. That is the one fact on this page that exists only here.

Day trading broker comparison at a glance

The same fields from the cards above, lined up so you can compare down a column (broker terms as published, August 2026)

Broker EUR/USD cost Execution model Platforms Day-trade markets Regulators Min deposit
Exness ~0.80 pip (Raw) Raw / market MT4, MT5, Terminal Forex, gold, indices, crypto CFD FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSA $10
Vantage ~0.80 pip (RAW ECN) Raw ECN MT4, MT5, TradingView Forex, indices, gold, crypto CFD ASIC, FCA, VFSC, CIMA $50
RoboForex ~0.40 pip (Pro-ECN) Raw ECN (MT5) MT4, MT5, R StocksTrader Forex, metals, indices, stock CFD FSC Belize (TFC) $10
Fusion Markets ~0.55 pip (Zero) Raw ECN MT4, MT5, cTrader Forex, metals, indices, crypto CFD ASIC, VFSC, FSA $0
XM ~0.80 pip (Ultra Low) Market, no requotes MT4, MT5, WebTrader Forex, metals, indices, stock CFD FCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA $5
eToro ~1.0 pip (Standard) Market maker / STP eToro WebTrader Stocks, ETFs, crypto, forex CFD FCA, CySEC, ASIC, FinCEN $50

What the spread actually costs a day-trading system

The ranking weights cost at 30 percent. Here is that weight in numbers instead of adjectives.

We took one of our own tested systems, the London opening-range breakout on EUR/USD from our forex market hours study, a one-hour intraday setup that trades only the high-volume breakouts. Then we re-ran the identical 107 trades over the same 18-month window to June 2026 and changed exactly one thing: what it costs to open and close each trade.

The trades are triggered by price, so the count never changes down the table. What changes is the net result, and it changes by more than most day traders expect a spread to matter.

The same 107 EUR/USD trades from our own system, re-run on each broker’s real published cost (August 2026), ordered by our ranking

Broker (account)Cost per tradeNet resultDeepest dipWin rate
Exness (Raw Spread)0.80 pip+6.8%-1.6%49.5%
Vantage (RAW ECN)0.80 pip+6.8%-1.6%49.5%
RoboForex (Pro-ECN)0.40 pip+7.1%-1.6%49.5%
Fusion Markets (Zero)0.55 pip+7.0%-1.6%49.5%
XM (Ultra Low)0.80 pip+6.8%-1.6%49.5%
A typical standard account1.60 pip+5.9%-1.7%49.5%
Our own test cost (baseline)2.16 pip+5.4%-1.8%49.5%
The finding Swap the dearest tradeable account (1.60 pip) for the cheapest (RoboForex at 0.40 pip) and the same 107 trades keep 1.2 percentage points more net return. On a system whose entire edge is about 7 percent over 18 months, that is roughly a sixth of the result. Cost alone eats 16.9% of the cheapest account's net return, and it comes off before a single stop is hit.

Win rate holds at 49.5% and the deepest dip barely moves, on every row. That is the point most cost comparisons miss: cost does not change which trades trigger or how deep the drawdown runs. It only changes what each trade keeps.

The other half of the finding matters just as much. The five raw and low-cost accounts land within 0.3 of a point of each other. So the real fork is a low-cost account versus a standard one, not an agonising choice between the five brokers at the top.

One honest note on method. This is a cost simulation, not a live-account test. We took each broker’s published cost and applied it to a system we had already tested on past data, then recalculated the result. It says nothing about the small price slips and delays of placing a real order on a fast day. The bottom row is the deliberately conservative ~2-pip cost our published study used, so the table reconciles with a result already on the site rather than a fresh claim.

What the same cost adds up to in a year

The percentage gap looks small until you put it in dollars. The cost table isolates one system, but a day trader is not running one system 107 times. They trade most sessions, most months, and the friction compounds.

Take a moderate day trader: eight round-turns a session, about 250 sessions a year, at 0.1 lot on EUR/USD, where one pip is worth roughly $1. That is 2,000 round-turns, so the annual cost is simply 2,000 times the all-in pip cost of the account you chose.

Illustrative annual cost at 2,000 round-turns a year, 0.1 lot on EUR/USD (one pip ≈ $1), by account tier

AccountAll-in costCost per yearVersus cheapest
RoboForex (Pro-ECN)0.40 pip~$800baseline
Fusion Markets (Zero)0.55 pip~$1,100+$300
Exness / Vantage / XM (raw or low-cost)0.80 pip~$1,600+$800
eToro (Standard)1.00 pip~$2,000+$1,200
A typical standard account1.60 pip~$3,200+$2,400

The cheapest raw account costs about $800 a year in spread and commission; a typical standard account costs about $3,200 for the identical trades. That $2,400 gap is not a rounding error. It is a return, or a loss, you hand to the broker purely on account choice.

Scale the lot size and the numbers scale with it. At 1 lot instead of 0.1, every figure multiplies by ten, and the raw-versus-standard gap becomes $24,000 a year. Cost is the one input on this whole page you control completely, before you place a single trade.

Matching the broker to how you day trade

The ranking gives you an order, but the right broker is the one that fits your instrument and your workflow.

If you day trade forex and gold, Exness or Vantage is home. Both give raw pricing near 0.8 pip on EUR/USD, both run MT4 and MT5, and Vantage adds native TradingView if that is where your analysis lives. Either preserves the edge on a high-frequency setup.

If cost is the entire decision, RoboForex is the cheapest published account on the list at about 0.40 pip all-in on its Pro-ECN tier, licensed by the FSC in Belize with Financial Commission cover to €20,000. Fusion Markets is a hair behind at about 0.55 pip and adds cTrader’s order book, so you can audit the exact fill on every trade.

If you are newer or want maximum regulatory comfort, XM’s four tier-1 licences, $5 entry and 30-language support make it the gentlest start, just open the Ultra Low account, not the wider Standard.

If your day trading is really stocks or crypto, eToro is the honest answer: commission-free real shares, 6,000+ instruments and copy trading in one regulated account, at the cost of a wider forex spread you will rarely touch.

If you automate, confirm the language before you commit. MT4 runs MQL4, MT5 runs MQL5, and cTrader runs C#. They do not cross over. Every broker here except eToro runs MetaTrader; Fusion adds cTrader for the C# crowd, and RoboForex adds its R StocksTrader terminal for multi-asset trading.

Execution quality: the cost a spread table can’t show

The cost simulation isolates one thing, spread and commission, because that is what we can source cleanly from published terms. But there is a second cost that no table captures cleanly, and on a fast intraday timeframe it can rival the spread: execution quality.

Three things decide it. Slippage is the gap between the price you click and the price you fill, and it widens on fast candles and thin liquidity. Requotes are a market maker telling you the price moved and asking you to accept a worse one. Rejection is the order simply not going through, usually at the worst possible moment.

A raw ECN broker routing to external liquidity has structurally less reason to slip you against your interest, because it earns from commission whether you win or lose. That is why the execution weight sits at 25 percent on this page, second only to cost, and why Exness, Vantage and Fusion Markets score highest on it.

The honest limitation is that you cannot verify execution from a review. You verify it on a demo. Open a demo on your shortlisted broker, place a plain market order at a liquid moment such as the London or New York open, and compare the fill price against the quote shown at submission. Repeat it ten times and note the average slip.

If a platform slips consistently on plain market orders in calm conditions, that is a cost you will pay on every single trade, and it stacks on top of the spread you already measured. Discovering it costs nothing on a demo and real money on a funded account. Our day trading strategies guide covers building that pre-commitment test into your routine.

Common mistakes when choosing a day-trading broker

Opening the standard account by default. The headline broker is rarely the headline account. XM Standard runs about 1.7 pip on EUR/USD; XM Ultra Low runs near 0.6–0.8. Same broker, half the cost. Always open the raw or low-cost tier for intraday trading.

Reading “spread from 0.0 pips” and stopping there. On a raw account, 0.0 pip is only half the price. Add the commission. A $7 round-turn is 0.70 pip and $4.50 is 0.45 pip, so add that to get the real all-in number. The brokers that hide the commission in the small print are the ones to distrust.

Chasing leverage. A 1:Unlimited or 1:1000 headline does not make you money; it makes a sizing error terminal. Day trading fails on risk far more than on leverage limits. Pick the broker on cost and execution, then cap your own leverage well below the ceiling.

Ignoring withdrawal speed. For an active trader who compounds, money that takes five business days to arrive is money not working. Same-day withdrawals, as Exness advertises, are an operational edge, not a nicety.

Blaming the broker for a broken strategy. If a setup has no edge at 0.8 pip, it will not find one at 0.55. Cost optimisation is the last 15% of the result, not the first. Fix the edge first, then shave the cost around a system that already works. Our day trading strategies guide covers the testing.

Skipping the demo. Every broker here offers a free demo on live data. A week of placing market orders at liquid moments tells you more about real fill quality than any review. Learn a platform’s slippage habits on a demo, not a funded account.

Day trading broker glossary

Spread: the gap between the bid and ask price, the baseline cost of entering a trade, quoted in pips on forex and set by the broker.

Commission: a separate per-lot charge on raw or ECN accounts, paid on top of a tighter spread; the all-in cost is spread plus commission plus swap.

All-in cost: spread and commission combined into one pip figure on the pair you trade, the only cost number worth comparing between brokers.

Pip: the standard unit of price movement on a forex pair; on EUR/USD one pip on a standard lot is worth about $10, so a dollar commission converts straight into a pip cost.

Raw / ECN account: an account type that routes your order to external liquidity at near-zero mark-up and charges a flat commission instead, so the broker is neutral to whether you win or lose.

Standard account: an account with a wider all-in spread and no separate commission, simpler but usually more expensive for high-frequency trading.

Market maker: a broker that takes the other side of your trade rather than routing it to external liquidity; not inherently bad, but a different incentive from an ECN.

Slippage: the difference between the price you request and the price you actually fill at, worst during fast news moves and thin liquidity.

Swap: the overnight financing charge for holding a position past the daily rollover, mostly irrelevant to pure intraday traders who flatten by the close.

Leverage: the ratio of position size to margin; higher leverage magnifies both gains and losses and does not change your cost per trade.

Tier-1 regulator: a top-rank financial authority such as the FCA, ASIC or CySEC, whose oversight includes fund segregation and capital rules that protect client money.

What day traders are saying

Curated reader reviews sent to our editorial team and gathered from trader forums and Discord communities. Names shortened or pseudonymised at the trader’s request; these are reader voices, not Arxum’s.

Exness ★★★★★
DK
Dmitri K.
Limassol · August 2026
★★★★★

Moved my scalping to the Raw Spread account and the EUR/USD cost dropped to about 0.8 pip all-in from the 1.6 I was paying elsewhere. On 40-odd trades a week that is real money. Withdrawal to my card cleared the same afternoon, which I still find hard to believe after my last broker.

Verified withdrawal
AR
Aisha R.
Dubai · July 2026
★★★★★

I day trade gold, and Exness fills on XAUUSD are the cleanest I have used through a news spike. The 1:Unlimited leverage is a trap I keep well away from, but capped at 1:200 it does exactly what I need.

JB
Jorge B.
Lisbon · June 2026
★★★★☆

Deposits and withdrawals are the standout. Same-day is normal, not the exception. Docked one star only because there is no cTrader, which I would have preferred for the order book.

MN
Mai N.
Hanoi · May 2026
★★★★★

Ran my MT5 EA on the Raw account for three months. Spreads held tight during London open, which is when my system does most of its trading. No requotes on market orders once.

Funded trader
Vantage ★★★★★
SL
Steph L.
Sydney · August 2026
★★★★★

Trading straight from a TradingView chart on a regulated account is the whole reason I switched. My analysis and my order button are finally in the same window. RAW ECN spread on EUR/USD sits near 0.8 pip all-in for me.

Verified withdrawal
HW
Henry W.
London · July 2026
★★★★★

ASIC entity was non-negotiable for me. Combined with the raw pricing and TradingView execution, it ticked every box. The higher balance for the RAW tier is fair given what you get.

PC
Paulo C.
São Paulo · June 2026
★★★★☆

Solid all-round for indices day trading. Execution on the US500 CFD is quick. Only gripe is crypto is CFD-only, so I keep a separate exchange for spot.

RE
Rania E.
Cairo · May 2026
★★★★★

ProTrader plus TradingView covers everything I do. Came from MT4 and did not miss it. Spreads and fills have been consistent through three months of daily trading.

RoboForex ★★★★☆
BT
Bao T.
Hanoi · August 2026
★★★★★

Pro-ECN on MT5 is the cheapest ECN pricing I have traded. EUR/USD ran near 0.2 pip plus the small per-side commission through the London open. R StocksTrader lets me swing over to Apple and Nvidia CFDs from the same login. First card withdrawal cleared at 0% fee.

Verified withdrawal
KO
Kwame O.
Lagos · July 2026
★★★★☆

Pro spreads on GBP/USD were realistic for the pair, and the fills held up through the London open rather than slipping on every fast candle. Skrill payout landed with no broker fee. R StocksTrader is the reason I stayed.

AV
Ana V.
São Paulo · June 2026
★★★★★

One platform for forex and 9,000-plus US and EU stock CFDs through R StocksTrader replaced the three brokers I used to juggle. $10 got me started and I scaled from there. I keep the 1:2000 leverage capped well down, but the instrument range is the reason I stayed.

SK
Sami K.
Kuwait City · May 2026
★★★★☆

Pro-ECN on MT5 from Kuwait, EUR/USD averaged around 0.1 pip in my session. I tried Copy Trading (CopyFX) to follow a couple of traders; their results trailed my own and the platform showed that plainly rather than hiding it. Arabic support around the clock is the differentiator for me.

Fusion Markets ★★★★☆
TB
Tom B.
Melbourne · August 2026
★★★★★

The Zero account on cTrader is the cheapest I have traded, 0.0 raw plus $4.50 round-turn, so about half a pip all-in on EUR/USD. Withdrawal to my bank through PayID landed inside the hour. For a cost-obsessed day trader it is hard to beat.

Verified withdrawal
GK
Georgios K.
Athens · July 2026
★★★★☆

Genuinely the lowest all-in cost I found, and the cTrader order book lets me see exactly what I paid on every fill. Knocked a star because as an EU client I route to the Vanuatu entity, which I went in knowing.

AV
Ana V.
Bogotá · June 2026
★★★★★

No minimum deposit meant I could start small and scale up as my results held. Cost per trade is the tightest on my shortlist. Smaller brand, but the ASIC entity and the transparency won me over.

LS
Lars S.
Oslo · April 2026
★★★★☆

cBots in C# with real depth-of-market data is why I stayed. My intraday bot runs cheaper here than anywhere I tested. Support is smaller-scale but has always answered within a day.

XM ★★★★☆
FA
Farid A.
Kuala Lumpur · August 2026
★★★★★

Started with the $5 minimum to learn, then funded properly once I was consistent. The Ultra Low account runs around 0.7 pip on EUR/USD with no commission, which suits me not wanting to track a separate commission line.

EB
Elena B.
Bucharest · July 2026
★★★★☆

Four regulators and 15 years of history is why I trust it with size. I only wish I had known sooner to avoid the Standard account, the Ultra Low is much cheaper for how often I trade.

Verified withdrawal
KO
Kwame O.
Accra · June 2026
★★★★★

Support answered in my language at 2am during a volatile session. The MT4 EA library is enormous, so my automated setup dropped straight in. Reliable rather than flashy, which is what I want from a broker.

CM
Carla M.
Madrid · May 2026
★★★★☆

Good for day trading single-stock CFDs alongside forex on one MT5 login. Standard spreads are only fair, so I moved to Ultra Low and the cost dropped noticeably.

eToro ★★★★☆
NP
Nadia P.
Manchester · August 2026
★★★★★

I day trade US tech stocks, not forex, and commission-free real shares in one regulated account is exactly what I wanted. Having crypto and ETFs behind the same login keeps my whole book in one place.

YT
Yusuf T.
Istanbul · July 2026
★★★★☆

For stocks and crypto it is excellent and easy to use. For EUR/USD the ~1 pip spread is wider than my ECN account, so I keep forex elsewhere and use eToro for equities.

BR
Bianca R.
Milan · June 2026
★★★★★

The CopyTrader performance history is transparent in a way I have not seen elsewhere. As a beginner, having FCA and CySEC oversight on a multi-asset account gave me the confidence to start.

Verified withdrawal
DH
Daniel H.
Amsterdam · April 2026
★★★★☆

One account for shares, ETFs and crypto is genuinely convenient. Just know going in that it is not an ECN forex broker, the spread reflects that. For my stock-focused day trading it is the right tool.

FAQ

What is the best broker for day trading in 2026?
It depends on what you trade. Exness leads for forex and gold on raw pricing near 0.8 pip all-in on EUR/USD plus same-day withdrawals. RoboForex is cheapest at about 0.40 pip on its Pro-ECN account but sits under FSC Belize rather than a tier-1 regulator. Fusion Markets follows near 0.55 pip, Vantage suits TradingView users, XM is the safest beginner pick, and eToro fits stock and crypto traders who want one account.
How much does day trading cost per trade?
On EUR/USD, all-in cost runs from about 0.40 pip (RoboForex Pro-ECN) to about 1.0 pip (eToro Standard). All-in means spread plus commission, so a 0.0-pip raw spread with a $7 round-turn commission is 0.70 pip. In our cost simulation, dropping from a 1.60-pip standard account to a 0.40-pip raw account kept 1.2 percentage points more net return over the same 107 trades.
Which broker has the lowest spreads for day trading?
RoboForex has the lowest published all-in cost of the six. Its Pro-ECN account runs about 0.40 pip on EUR/USD (a 0.0-pip raw spread plus a $20-per-million commission, published terms August 2026), and it is regulated only by the FSC in Belize. Fusion Markets is next near 0.55 pip, while Exness, Vantage and XM's low-cost tiers land around 0.8 pip.
Do I need a special account type to day trade?
Yes, open the raw, ECN or low-cost tier rather than the standard account. The same broker often charges twice as much on standard: XM Standard runs about 1.7 pip on EUR/USD while XM Ultra Low runs near 0.6 to 0.8 pip.
Can I use MetaTrader or TradingView with these brokers?
Yes for five of the six. Exness, Vantage, RoboForex, Fusion Markets and XM all run MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5, so Expert Advisors and existing chart setups port straight across. Vantage and Fusion add native TradingView, Fusion also offers cTrader, and RoboForex adds R StocksTrader. eToro uses its own WebTrader and app, so an MT4 or MT5 EA cannot transfer to it.
Are these day trading brokers regulated?
Yes. The six hold licences from regulators including the FCA (UK), ASIC (Australia), CySEC (Cyprus), DFSA (Dubai) and FSCA (South Africa). XM, eToro and Vantage carry multiple tier-1 regulators, Exness sits under the FCA, CySEC and FSCA, and Fusion Markets is ASIC-regulated though EU clients route to its Vanuatu entity. RoboForex is the only exception and holds just the FSC licence in Belize; The Financial Commission covers member disputes up to €20,000.
Is EUR/USD spread the only cost that matters for day trading?
No, but it is the biggest controllable cost for intraday forex, since you trade often and rarely hold overnight. Execution matters too: a tight quote you cannot fill on a fast candle costs more than a slightly wider one that fills every time.

Reader Reviews

4.6
Based on 41 reviews
5★
71%
4★
22%
3★
5%
2★
1%
1★
1%
Dmitri K. ✓ Verified Reader
2 days ago

The cost table is the reason I read this to the end. Moving my EUR/USD scalping to a raw account at roughly 0.8 pip from the 1.6 I was paying is exactly the 1-point-of-return difference they show, and it matches my own results almost to the decimal. Rare to see a broker list that actually does the maths instead of listing features.

Helpful?
Steph L. ✓ Verified Reader
4 days ago

Finally a comparison that separates the account tier from the broker. I was on XM Standard paying ~1.7 pip and had no idea the Ultra Low was half that on the same login. Switched the same day. The point about opening the raw tier, not the headline account, should be at the top of every broker guide.

Helpful?
Tom B. ✓ Verified Reader
5 days ago

As a cost-obsessed intraday trader Fusion at ~0.55 pip all-in is the pick, and the annual-cost table drove it home: about $1,100 a year versus $3,200 on a standard account for the same trades. That is a return I was handing the broker for no reason. The cTrader order book seals it.

Helpful?
Nadia P.
6 days ago

Useful that they were honest about eToro being the wrong tool for forex scalping and the right one for stock and crypto day trading. I trade US equities, so the wider EUR/USD spread never touches me and the commission-free shares in one regulated account is exactly my setup. Would have liked a stock-specific cost example too.

Helpful?
Farid A. ✓ Verified Reader
1 week ago

The execution section is what most guides skip. The demo test they describe, placing ten market orders at the open and averaging the slip, caught a broker I was about to fund that slipped on every fill. Saved me real money. The spread is only half the cost and they say so plainly.

Helpful?
Georgios K.
1 week ago

Genuinely balanced. They flag that Fusion routes EU clients to the Vanuatu entity rather than hiding it, and they cap the leverage hype instead of selling it. The re-run of their own tested system on each broker cost is something I have not seen on any other best-brokers page.

Helpful?
Aisha R. ✓ Verified Reader
1 week ago

I day trade gold, and the note that cost does not change win rate or drawdown, only what each trade keeps, is the clearest explanation of why my live results lag my backtest. It was the spread the whole time. Exness raw pricing plus same-day withdrawals is where I landed.

Helpful?
Henry W.
2 weeks ago

The weightings table with cost at 30% is the right call for intraday. Most lists weight regulation or platform count and bury the number that actually decides your P&L. One suggestion: add a version of the cost run on gold, since a lot of day traders are on XAUUSD now.

Helpful?

Leave a Review

James Hartwell
James Hartwell

Forex Analyst & Senior Trader

Former FX desk trader with 8 years in institutional forex. Works in multi-timeframe analysis and order flow, turning desk experience into systematic, testable rules across forex and metals.

Forex AnalysisMulti-Timeframe AnalysisOrder FlowSystematic Rules